01ALTERNATIVE

Hunter.io alternative and Hunter io alternatives that bill only verified emails

Hunter charges a credit for every email it finds, including addresses on catch-all domains that nobody can confirm, and half a credit more to verify each one. EmailExtractor finds the work email from a name and a company domain, shows the company page that published it, and counts only finds that come back verified.

For SDRs, recruiters and agencies working named prospects at US companies of every size.

See plans

Run the same lookup you would run in Hunter's Email Finder.

gusto.com
AddressPatternConfidenceChecksStatus
MX hosts
Provider
Receives mail
Disposable domain
02SHORT ANSWER

What is the best alternative to Hunter.io?

It depends on why you are leaving. Teams that want a contact database with phone numbers and sequences move to Apollo.io. Teams that want the same tool set at a similar price try Snov.io. Teams whose problem is paying for addresses they cannot send to move to a finder that bills verified results only, such as Anymail Finder or EmailExtractor.

That last group is the one this page is for. If your lists are full of 20 to 200 person companies, a good share of them run catch-all mail servers. Hunter returns a likely address for those people, marks it accept all, and the credit is gone. You then pay half a credit to verify it and still cannot be sure it lands.

A recruiter and a sales rep checking a contact spreadsheet on a laptop in a bright office
03COST

What is cheaper than Hunter.io per email you can send to?

Per credit, Hunter is one of the cheapest finders on the market, and we say so on our Hunter.io pricing breakdown. The fair number is cost per address you would actually send to. On Hunter a found and verified email uses 1.5 credits. Here a verified find uses one find and the check is part of it. The bars assume every credit or find is used.

Read it honestly. On a list where almost every company confirms mailboxes, Hunter's monthly Starter is cheaper than ours and its yearly plan is close. The gap flips on lists heavy with catch-all domains: there Hunter spends credits on addresses marked accept all, while an unconfirmed guess here costs nothing. Prices checked on hunter.io and on our pricing page in October 2026.

04COMPARE

Hunter io alternatives compared on price and billing rules

Five tools buyers weigh when they outgrow Hunter. Entry prices come from each vendor's pricing page as covered in our pricing breakdowns, including the rows where someone else wins.

HunterSnov.ioApollo.ioAnymail FinderEmailExtractor
Entry price$49 a month, $34 yearly$39 a month$49 a seat a month, yearly$29 a month$49 a month, $24 yearly
What the entry plan gives2,000 credits a month1,000 creditsCredits per seat, database access400 credits1,000 verified finds, 2 seats
Billed for unconfirmed resultsYes, a found accept all address uses a creditCredits per searchCredits per revealNo, verified onlyNo, verified only
Shows where the email came fromYes, public sourcesNoNoNoYes, the company page
Mailbox check at the mail serverYesYesYesYesNo, domain and source checks
SeatsUnlimitedUnlimitedPer seatPer account2, 10 or unlimited
Phones and sequencesSequences, no phonesSequences, no phonesBothNeitherNeither
Best forDomain search on mailbox-confirming companiesHunter's tool set at a lower entry priceDatabase, dialer and sequences in one seatPay per verified result at volumeNamed prospects with evidence per address

Where others beat us, plainly: Hunter, Snov.io and Apollo.io include sequences, Apollo.io has phone numbers and a searchable database, Hunter gives unlimited seats from the first plan, and every one of them runs a mailbox check that we do not. The full plan math is in Snov.io pricing (or the Snov.io alternative page if Snov.io is what you use today), Apollo.io pricing and Anymail Finder pricing.

05DECIDE

Is there anything better than Hunter.io for your list?

Pull 50 names from your next campaign and look at what Hunter returns. The share of accept all results tells you more than any review.

Stay on Hunter
  • 01Most of your targets are larger companies whose servers confirm mailboxes.
  • 02You use Domain Search to pull every public address at a company.
  • 03You want sequences and unlimited seats in the same subscription.
Switch to verified only
  • 01A fifth or more of your Hunter results come back accept all or risky.
  • 02You start from a name and a company, not a domain dump.
  • 03Bounces on a new sending domain cost you more than the tool does.

Whichever you pick, run the finished list through a bulk email verification pass before a new domain sends its first thousand emails. Warm-up limits are tight and a 5 percent bounce rate on day one is hard to recover from.

06HOW IT WORKS

How to move a Hunter workflow over in four steps

Nothing to install. Export the names you would have searched in Hunter and run them here.

  1. Export names and domains

    First name, last name and company domain. The same inputs as Hunter's Email Finder.

  2. Upload the CSV

    Starter takes 1,000 rows per job, Growth 10,000. One name at a time works in the browser too.

  3. Read the evidence

    Each verified row links the company page that published the address. Guesses are labelled and free.

  4. Send it on

    Download, or push to HubSpot, Pipedrive or Salesforce on Growth. API and webhooks on Scale.

07WHO SWITCHES

Who uses a Hunter.io alternative

Agencies

Outbound agencies on client domains

Every bounce lands on a client's reputation. Billing only verified finds keeps the list clean and the cost tied to what you deliver. The decision maker email finder covers the usual VP and director targets.

Hiring

Recruiters sourcing passive candidates

You have a name and a current employer, not a domain list. The recruiter email finder starts from exactly that.

SMB sales

Teams selling to small US firms

Owners and office managers at 10 to 100 person companies are where catch-all servers cluster. Start with the email finder by name.

08PLANS

Plans side by side with Hunter's

Hunter sells credits. We sell verified finds. Starter to Starter, Hunter gives you more units for the same $49, and we give you fewer units that are all usable. Pick on your own accept all rate, not on the unit count.

  • Starter, $49 a month or $288 a year: 1,000 verified finds a month, 2 seats. Hunter Starter is $49 or $408 a year for 2,000 credits.
  • Growth, $149 a month or $888 a year: 5,000 verified finds, 10 seats, push to HubSpot, Pipedrive and Salesforce. Hunter Growth is $149 or $1,248 a year for 10,000 credits.
  • Scale, $399 a month or $2,388 a year: 20,000 verified finds, unlimited seats, REST API and webhooks. Hunter Scale is $299 or $2,508 a year for 25,000 credits. If you call Hunter's API today, see our email finder API.
  • Never counted here: addresses not found, failed checks, unconfirmed pattern guesses and duplicates.
09QUESTIONS

Hunter.io alternative questions

What is the best alternative to Hunter.io?

For finding a named person's work email and paying only when the address is verified, an email finder such as EmailExtractor or Anymail Finder fits best. For a searchable contact database with phone numbers and sequences, Apollo.io is the usual pick. Snov.io is the closest like for like swap if you want Hunter's tool set at a similar price.

Is there anything better than Hunter.io?

Better depends on what you send to. Hunter is strong on domain search and has a mailbox check at the mail server. It is weaker when your targets are smaller firms on catch-all mail servers, because a found address uses a credit even when it cannot be confirmed. Tools that bill only verified finds come out ahead on those lists.

What is cheaper than Hunter.io?

Per credit, very little is cheaper: Hunter Starter is $34 a month on yearly billing for 2,000 credits, about 1.7 cents a credit. Per usable email the picture changes, because Hunter charges 1 credit per email found plus half a credit per verification. Anymail Finder starts at $29 a month and EmailExtractor at $24 a month yearly, both billing verified finds only.

Is Hunter.io free?

Hunter has a free plan with 50 credits a month, which is about 50 found emails or 100 verifications, plus API access. It is enough to test accuracy on a few target companies. Paid plans start at $49 a month, or $34 a month billed yearly, and every paid plan includes unlimited team members.

Is Hunter.io accurate?

Hunter is accurate on companies whose mail servers confirm mailboxes, and it shows a confidence score and the public sources it found. Accuracy drops on catch-all domains, where no tool can confirm the mailbox from outside. Hunter still returns an address there and it still uses a credit, so test it on your own target list before buying a year.

Is Hunter.io legit?

Yes. Hunter is a long running, paid email finder used by sales, recruiting and PR teams, with a public pricing page, a documented API and a free plan. The question to ask is fit, not legitimacy: whether its credit rules and coverage match the companies you sell to.

Pay for the emails you can send to

Bring the names you would have searched in Hunter. Misses and unconfirmed guesses never touch your limit.